MENUClose

閉じる

Available date

Basically, it is possible to book up to 186 days ahead from today.

Depending on your accommodation plan, the reservation period will be different.

If vacancy is full, reservations are not possible even during reservable period.

As for booking with a contract corporation, the reservation period is different depending on the timing of contract renewal etc.

Available date of today ()

()~
()

Check booking acceptance date from the desired date

Desired date for your stay

Reservation acceptance date, ,

Close

× close

 

× close

 

× close

 

Privacy Policy

Handling of Personal Information

Revised on November 1, 2023

The Hotel Group refers to the entire hotel group comprised of the following entities:
the 24 hotels which include Hotel & Resorts WAKAYAMA-MINABE, Royal Hotel NAGANO, Royal Hotel TOYAMA TONAMI, Active Resorts MIYAGI ZAOU, Active Resorts URABANDAI, THE KASHIHARA, THE HAMANAKO, Hotel & Resorts MINAMIBOSO, Hotel & Resorts ISE- SHIMA, Hotel & Resorts NAGAHAMA, Hotel & Resorts KYOTO-MIYAZU, Hotel & Resorts WAKAYAMA-KUSHIMOTO, Hotel & Resorts MINAMIAWAJI, Hotel & Resorts SAGA-KARATSU, Hotel & Resorts BEPPUWAN, Royal Hotel NASU, Royal Hotel YATSUGATAKE, Royal Hotel NOTO, Royal Hotel DAISEN, Royal Hotel TOSA, Royal Hotel MUNAKATA, Royal Hotel OKINAWA ZANPAMISAKI, Royton Sapporo and Active Resorts KIRISHIMA, the 48 companies indicated in the appendix at the end of the text that operate those 24 hotels, as well as Head Office Japan K.K. , which holds the head office management functions over those 48 companies.

The Hotel Group is entrusted with personal information of many individuals, beginning with our customers (hereinafter referred to as "customer", "customers", "they", "their"), and so we clarify our handling of such personal data below.


I. The Hotel Group's Personal Information Protection Policy

Basic Policy on Personal Information Protection

GENERAL PROVISION

The Hotel Group recognizes the importance of protecting personal information, considers an appropriate utility and protection of such personal information the core of our business operations as well as our social responsibility, and carries our activities as to ensure further public trust.

BASIC PRINCIPLES
1. Clarification of Purpose of Use

When customers provide personal information, the Hotel Group clarifies its purpose of use and uses it only within the scope of the same purpose.

2. Restrictions on Provision to Third Parties

Except when to fulfill contractual responsibilities or when there are other justifiable reasons, the Hotel Group will not share customers' personal information to any third parties other than those approved by customers.

3. Stringent and Appropriate Management

The Hotel Group implements security measures to prevent unauthorized external access to customers' personal information as well as its loss, destruction, falsification, leakage, etc. and endeavors to manage personal information safely and appropriately.


II. Personal Information Entrusted to the Hotel Group

The Hotel Group stores personal information such as address, name, postal code, telephone number, fax, e-mail address, etc., that is necessary for communication with our customers through such opportunities as questionnaire surveys involved in catalog requests, questionnaire surveys via the Internet, distribution of flyers and mailings, business meetings with sales representatives and conclusion of contracts etc.
In addition, the Hotel Group also may collect personal information such as the name of real estate right holders, the name of corporation representatives, telephone number, address, names, etc. from publicly available media such as real estate registry, commercial register, telephone directory etc.
Personal information received from customers in this manner will be stored in a database etc.


III. Purpose of Use of Personal Information

In compliance with Japan's Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI), the Hotel Group uses customers' personal information to provide guidance and proposals regarding each businesses such as hotels and mail-order sales of goods, to conclude and perform contracts, to provide after-sales services, to contact and communicate with customers, to develop new products and services and to provide information that we believe will be beneficial to our customers.

In addition, when communicating with customers over the phone, the Hotel Group may record the content of the call, to accurately grasp and confirm the content of reservations, orders, opinions, and other inquiries, and to improve future services.


IV. Joint Use of Personal Information

The Hotel Group will jointly use the customer personal information indicated in “II. About Personal Information Entrusted to the Hotel Group” for the same purposes as indicated in “III. Purpose of Use of Personal Information” with the headquarters of external hotel groups, with which the Hotel Group is in a franchise agreement, management contract etc.


V. Provision of Personal Data to Third Parties

Within the scope necessary for fulfilling the purpose of use, the Hotel Group will not provide customers' personal data to third parties, except in case in which we outsource operations related to the handling of personal information, or if it falls under any of the following.

  • We have obtained customer's prior consent.

  • Information is disclosed or provided in a form in which the individual identities of persons concerned cannot be discerned, such as statistical data.

  • We are compelled to disclose or provide it by law.

  • It is necessary for the protection of human life, physical safety, or property, and it is difficult to obtain customer's consent.

  • It is particularly necessary for improving public health or promoting healthy fostering of children, and it is difficult to obtain customer's consent.

  • It is necessary to cooperate with the national government or local public bodies in conducting legal affairs, and obtaining customer's consent may interfere with execution thereof.


VI. Safety Management Measures for Personal Data

The Hotel Group has implemented the following security control measures to ensure the proper handling of personal information:

  • Organizational Security Control Measures such as a system for appropriately reporting the occurrence of leakage accidents, etc. to the person in charge of personal information management.

  • Personnel Security Control Measures such as educational training for all employees, etc.

  • Technology Security Control Measures such as restricting access to personal data, authentication, record management, etc.

VII. Disclosure of Personal Information

If customer requests disclosure of their own personal information or the history of provision of their personal information to a third party, etc., the Hotel Group will confirm whether the person making the request is a principal or an agent and reply within a reasonable period of time or within reasonable range.


VIII. Correction of Personal Information

If a customer wishes to correct, add, or delete their personal information, the Hotel Group will confirm whether the person making the request is a principal or an agent, and, in case the recorded personal information is different from the fact, the Hotel Group will correct, add, or delete personal information within a reasonable period of time or within reasonable range.


IX. Cessation of Use of Personal Information

If a customer wishes for cessation of use, removal of their own personal information, or for cessation of provision of their own personal information to third parties, the Hotel Group will verify whether the person making the request is a principal or an agent, and in case the Hotel Group has violated restrictions on the purpose of use or has acquired customer personal information by illegal means, the Hotel Group will cease the use or remove customer's personal information within a reasonable period of time or within a reasonable range.
However, this does not apply when it is difficult to cease use, etc. and alternative measures are taken. In addition, the Hotel Group may not be able to comply with customer's request for personal information held by the Hotel Group in accordance with laws and regulations.


X. Reception Procedure for Requests for Disclosure etc.

The Hotel Group will accept requests concerning provisions: “VII. Disclosure of Personal Information,” “VIII. Correction of Personal Information,” “IX. Cessation of Use of Personal Information,” and other inquiries regarding personal information, via mail, phone, FAX, and the official website’s inquiry form.
The reception hours for phone form are from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on weekdays.

Daiwa Royal Members Club Reception Desk

Daiwa Royal Members Club
Hiranomachi Century Building #234, 2F, 2-5-8 Hiranomachi, Chuo-ku, Osaka 541-0046, JAPAN

Phone Number

+81-6-6484-6417

Fax

+81-6-6484-7387

Please access the homepage inquiry form via the following link.

Aging Resort Tourism (ART), Corporate Resort Tourism (CRT) Members Reception Desk

Aging Resort Tourism
Hiranomachi Century Building #234, 2F, 2-5-8 Hiranomachi, Chuo-ku, Osaka 541-0046, JAPAN

Phone Number

+81-6-6484-6427

Fax

+81-6-6484-7387

Please access the homepage inquiry form via the following link.

Reception desk: Other

Head Office Japan K.K.
Hiranomachi Century Building #234, 2F, 2-5-8 Hiranomachi, Chuo-ku, Osaka 541-0046, JAPAN

Phone Number

+81-6-6484-7386

Fax

+81-6-6484-7387

Please access the homepage inquiry form via the following link.

Determining a principal or an agent

In the case of request from customer, the Hotel Group will verify that they are the principal, using information registered by the Hotel Group such as customer's driver's license, passport, health insurance documents, address, name, telephone number, date of birth, bank account number, credit card number, PIN number, etc., or through a callback to the Hotel Group's registered phone number.
In the case of an application from an agent, in addition to the above, the Hotel Group will also verify through a power of attorney and a seal registration certificate.

Fees

Customer may be charged a fee equivalent to the actual cost of registered mail for requests for disclosure of personal information.


XI. Usage of Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookie is a mechanism allowing for customer's usage history and input contents etc. sent and received between the browser and server when using the web page to be saved as files on customer's computer. The next time customer visits the same page, the information in the cookie allows the operator of the page to change the display for each customer. If customer allows browser to send and receive cookies, the website can get cookies from the user's browser. In addition, for customer privacy protection, their browser will only send cookies sent and received by the server of that website.

Our usage of cookies

The Hotel Group uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To provide services customized for each customer by referring to the stored customer registration information when the customer logs into the authentication service

  • To display the most appropriate advertisement on the other company's site based on what the customer is interested in and the usage situation on our site

  • To investigate the number of users and traffic of our site

  • To improve our services

  • For security purposes, to prompt re-entry (re-authentication) of the password to the customer if a certain period of time has passed since the previous use of our site

In addition, cookies may be also used by the following tools that the Hotel Group uses mainly for analysis purposes and transmitted to providers of those tools.

Google Analytics
Tool provider

Google Inc.

Privacy policy
Collected data

Customer's website usage status (access status, traffic, site circulation, etc.)

Google Ads
Tool provider

Google Inc.

Privacy policy
Collected data

Customer's website usage status (access status, traffic, site circulation, etc.)

Synergy!
Tool provider

Synergy Marketing, Inc.

Privacy policy
Collected data

Customer's activity history

WOVN.io
Tool provider

Wovn Technologies, Inc.

Privacy policy
Collected data

Information about languages selected by customer

In addition, based on arrangements with the sites of other companies subcontracted to distribute the Hotel Group's advertising, the Hotel Group may store and reference our cookies on other companies' websites.

How to reject cookies

(1) How to reject all cookies

Customer can disable cookies by changing their browser settings. However, if customer disables cookies, they may not be able to receive all or part of the services on the website. For information on how to change cookie settings, please check with the manufacturer of each browser.

(2) How to reject specific cookies

For information on how to stop providing information to advertisement distribution service providers, customers are asked to contact each service provider. If customer deletes cookie information, restrictions may occur when using the products and services provided by the provider.


Head Office Japan K.K. Shinagawa Intercity Tower C, 8F, 2-15-3, Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo
President and CEO, Mayanagi Koji,

Person responsible for the management of personal information and jointly used personal information data:
Executive Director, Human Resources & General Affairs

(November 1, 2023, Absorption-type Company Split)

Appendix: 48 hotel management companies

Wakayama Minabe1K.K.
Nagano Nagano1K.K.
Toyama Tonami1K.K.
Miyagi Miyagizao1K.K.
Fukushima Urabandai1K.K.
Nara Kashihara1K.K.
Shizuoka Hamanako1K.K.
Chiba Minamiboso1K.K.
Mie Ise1K.K.
Shiga Nagahama1K.K.
Kyoto Miyazu1K.K.
Wakayama Kushimoto1K.K.
Hyogo Minamiawaji1K.K.
Saga Karatsu1K.K.
Oita Beppuwan1K.K.
Tochigi Nasu1K.K.
Yamanashi Yatsugatake1K.K.
Ishikawa Noto1K.K.
Tottori Daisen1K.K.
Kochi Tosa1K.K.
Fukuoka Munakata1K.K.
Okinawa Zanpa1K.K.
Hokkaido Sapporo1K.K.
Kagoshima Kirishima1K.K.

Wakayama Minabe 2 K.K.
Nagano Nagano2K.K.
Toyama Tonami2K.K.
Miyagi Miyagizao2K.K.
Fukushima Urabandai2K.K.
Nara Kashihara2K.K.
Shizuoka Hamanako2K.K.
Chiba Minamiboso2K.K.
Mie Ise2K.K.
Shiga Nagahama2K.K.
Kyoto Miyazu2K.K.
Wakayama Kushimoto2K.K.
Hyogo Minamiawaji2K.K.
Saga Karatsu2K.K.
Oita Beppuwan2K.K.
Tochigi Nasu2K.K.
Yamanashi Yatsugatake2K.K.
Ishikawa Noto2K.K.
Tottori Daisen2K.K.
Kochi Tosa2K.K.
Fukuoka Munakata2K.K.
Okinawa Zanpamisaki Resort K.K.
Hokkaido Sapporo2K.K.
Kagoshima Kirishima2K.K.


December 4, 2024

The address of the contact for disclosure has been changed.

November 1, 2023

The policy has been changed to the entire group, following the company split.
Indicated joint use of personal information.

July 19, 2023

President and CEO information has been updated.

Information about web analytic tools and tool providers has been added.

April 1, 2022

Revisions have been made in accordance with the revision of the Act on the Protection of Personal Information.
- Indicated the security of personal information we keep.
- Supplemented regarding requests for disclosure and suspension of use of personal information provided to third parties.

August 16, 2021

The address, telephone number, and fax number of the contact for disclosure, etc. have been changed.